New Frontiers School Board

Your Voice is Your Commissioner

Every school board is administered by a Council of Commissioners composed of commissioners elected, or appointed, under the Act respecting School Elections.  Our territory is divided into 10 wards, with each ward represented by a commissioner, in addition to our Chair and four parent commissioners.

Council meetings are open to the public and are held on the first Tuesday of every month at 7:00 p.m. at Howick Elementary School. 

NOTE: Public notice is given that the January, 2018 meeting of the Council of Commissioners will exceptionally be held on the second Tuesday of January 2018 at its normal time and location.

Commissioners represent you and are your voice.  Your Council members are:

Chairman:  David D’Aoust

Division 1: Neil Burdon
Includes the Town of Lery.  Also includes a section of the City of Chateauguay that is described as follows:  starting at a point where the Chateauguay River and the municipal border meet in the north-east, this border, Saint-Bernard road, the Chateauguay River and the municipal border back to the starting point.  This division includes Ile Saint-Bernard

Division 2:  Karin Van Droffelaar
Includes a section of the City of Chateauguay described as follows:  starting at a point where Saint-Bernard road and the north-east municipal border meet, this border, St. Jean-Baptiste Boulevard, St. Francis Boulevard, the Chateauguay River and Saint-Bernard road back to the starting point.  This division includes the Kahnawake Native Reserve.

Division 3:  Lina Chouinard
Includes a section of the City of Chateauguay described as follows:  starting at a point where St. Francis Boulevard and St-Jean Baptiste Boulevard meet, St. Jean Baptiste Boulevard, D’Anjou Boulevard, the Chateauguay River, St-Francis Boulevard back to the starting point.

Division 4:  Kenneth Crockett
Includes a section of the City of Chateauguay described as follows:  starting at a point where D’Anjou Boulevard and St. Jean Baptiste Boulevard meet, St. Jean Baptiste, the municipal border, the Chateauguay River, and D’Anjou Boulevard back to the starting point.

Division 5:  Howard (Buzz) Gibbs
Includes the City of Mercier.  Also includes the section of the City of Chateauguay that is located to the east of St. Jean Baptiste Boulevard.

Division 6:  Abdul Pirani
Includes the municipalities of Beauharnois, Salaberry-de-Valleyfield , St. Etienne de Beauharnois, Sainte Martine, and St Urbain-Premier.

Division 7:  Dianne McKell Eastwood
Includes the municipalities of Saint-Chrysostome, Sainte-Clothilde, Saint-Patrice-de-Sherrington, Havelock, Hemmingford  and Saint-Bernard-de-Lacolle.  Also includes a section of the municipality of Saint-Cyprien-de-Napierville that is located east of Autoroute 15 and is within the territory of the School Board.

Division 8:  Peter Stuckey
Includes the municipalities of Howick, Ormstown, Saint-Stanislas-de-Kostka, Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague and Très-Saint-Sacrement.

Division 9:  Barbara Ednie
Includes the municipalities of Elgin, Hinchinbrooke, and Franklin.

Division 10:  John Ryan
Includes the municipalities of Saint-Anicet, Sainte-Barbe, Dundee, Godmanchester and Huntingdon.  This division includes the Akwesasne Native Reserve.

Parent Commissioner (Secondary) : Debi Germann

Parent Commissioner (Elementary) :  Anne-Marie Yelle

Parent Commissioner (SNAC) :  Shannon Keyes

Parent Commissioner (At Large) :  Debra Wright

 

Council meeting minutes are posted for the current school year; should you require minutes from previous years, please contact our Secretary General.

Minutes-2016-08-23sp

Minutes-2016-07-05

Minutes-2016-06-07

Minutes-2016-05-24sp

Minutes-2016-05-03

Minutes 2016-04-05

Minutes 2016-03-08

Minutes 2016-02-02

Minutes 2016-01-12