New Frontiers School Board

Eligibility

The process for acquiring eligibility to attend an English educational institution in Quebec can be complex.  We offer the following guidelines to help you determine if your child may be eligible, however, if you are still unsure, please contact our Educational Services Department at 450-691-1440.

Does your child meet eligibility criteria?

  • Does the student have a parent or a sibling who possess a CERTIFICATE OF ELIGIBILITY? If so:

    Provide the parent or sibling’s Certificate of Eligibility (or just provide the Quebec permanent code of one eligible).

    If the sibling’s parents are different from the parents on the child’s Birth Certificate, please provide proof of Canadian Citizenship of the common parent to both children.

    Provide child’s long Birth Certificate, showing parents’ names.

    Bring the Certificate of Eligibility and Birth Certificate showing parents’ names directly to the school your child will be attending.

  • Did one Parent attend English Elementary School in Quebec before August 1977? If so:

    Parent must provide proof that a majority of the elementary instruction was in English.

    Provide child’s long Birth Certificate showing parents’ names.

  • Did one Parent attend English Primary/Elementary School in Canada? If so:

    Provide a letter (on official school letter head) to prove that the majority of primary education was in 100% English or percentage in English and percentage in French when applicable. (Parents must have minimum of four years, except for Ontario 5 years is the minimum.)

    Provide proof of Canadian Citizenship for the parent educated in Canada.

    Provide child’s long Birth Certificate showing parents’ names.

  • Is the child attending or did he or she attend the majority of Elementary or Secondary school in English in Canada? (Excluding Private schools in Quebec and children who were granted a Temporary Stay Certificate of Eligibility – Bill 104). If so:

    Provide a letter (on official school letter head) to prove that the majority of primary or secondary education was in English or percentage in English and percentage in French when applicable.

    Provide parent’s proof of Canadian Citizenship.

    Provide child’s long Birth Certificate showing parents’ names.

  • Does the child have a sibling who is attending or has attended the majority of English elementary or secondary school in Canada? (Excluding Private schools in Quebec and children who were granted a Temporary Stay Certificate of Eligibility- Bill 104). If so:

    Provide a letter (on official school letter head) to prove that the majority of primary or secondary education is/was in English or percentage in English and percentage in French when applicable.

    Provide parent’s proof of Canadian Citizenship.

    Provide child’s long Birth Certificate showing parents’ names.

  • Did one of the parents complete the majority of their Elementary studies in English outside Canada and was residing in Quebec on August 26, 1977? If so:

    Provide proof that the majority of the parent’s primary / elementary education (on official school letterhead) was in English or percentage in English and percentage in French when applicable.

    Provide proof that the parent was living in Quebec on August 26, 1977 (i.e.: Pension statement, Income Tax Return, etc.)

    Provide child’s long Birth Certificate showing parents’ names.

  • Are the parents residing in Quebec temporarily* on a STUDENT or WORK AUTHORIZATION? If so:

    Provide parent’s VALID Work or Student Authorization.

    Provide child’s long Birth Certificate showing parents’ names (must be in English or French) and Immigration papers linking the whole family.

  • Is the family here on Diplomatic status? If so:

    Provide parent’s letter of Protocol and letter of attestation for child/children from Protocol Quebec.

    Provide child’s long Birth Certificate showing parents’ names (must be in English or French).

 

*Temporary Stay: If the parent’s status in Canada changes from Temporary Stay to Permanent Resident the Temporary Stay Certificate of Eligibility cannot be renewed; because of the complexity of Temporary Stay renewals, please contact us for further information.

See also Grandparent Clause