New Frontiers School Board

 

Your Voice is Your Commissioner

Every school board is administered by a Council of Commissioners composed of commissioners elected, or appointed, under the Act respecting School Elections.  Our territory is divided into 10 wards, with each ward represented by a commissioner, in addition to our Chair and four parent commissioners.

Council meetings are open to the public and are held on the first Tuesday of every month at 7:00 p.m. at Howick Elementary School. 

Commissioners represent you and are your voice.  Your Council members are:

Chairman:  David D’Aoust

Division 1:  Raymond Ledoux
Includes the Town of Lery.  Also includes a section of the City of Chateauguay that is described as follows:  starting at a point where the Chateauguay River and the municipal border meet in the north-east, this border, Saint-Bernard road, the Chateauguay River and the municipal border back to the starting point.  This division includes Ile Saint-Bernard

Division 2:  Karin Van Droffelaar
Includes a section of the City of Chateauguay described as follows:  starting at a point where Saint-Bernard road and the north-east municipal border meet, this border, St. Jean-Baptiste Boulevard, St. Francis Boulevard, the Chateauguay River and Saint-Bernard road back to the starting point.  This division includes the Kahnawake Native Reserve.

Division 3:  Lina Chouinard
Includes a section of the City of Chateauguay described as follows:  starting at a point where St. Francis Boulevard and St-Jean Baptiste Boulevard meet, St. Jean Baptiste Boulevard, D’Anjou Boulevard, the Chateauguay River, St-Francis Boulevard back to the starting point.

Division 4:  Kenneth Crockett
Includes a section of the City of Chateauguay described as follows:  starting at a point where D’Anjou Boulevard and St. Jean Baptiste Boulevard meet, St. Jean Baptiste, the municipal border, the Chateauguay River, and D’Anjou Boulevard back to the starting point.

Division 5:  Howard (Buzz) Gibbs
Includes the City of Mercier.  Also includes the section of the City of Chateauguay that is located to the east of St. Jean Baptiste Boulevard.

Division 6:  Abdul Pirani
Includes the municipalities of Beauharnois, Salaberry-de-Valleyfield , St. Etienne de Beauharnois, Sainte Martine, and St Urbain-Premier.

Division 7:  Dianne Eastwood
Includes the municipalities of Saint-Chrysostome, Sainte-Clothilde, Saint-Patrice-de-Sherrington, Havelock, Hemmingford  and Saint-Bernard-de-Lacolle.  Also includes a section of the municipality of Saint-Cyprien-de-Napierville that is located east of Autoroute 15 and is within the territory of the School Board.

Division 8:  Peter Stuckey
Includes the municipalities of Howick, Ormstown, Saint-Stanislas-de-Kostka, Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague and Très-Saint-Sacrement.

Division 9:  Barbara Ednie
Includes the municipalities of Elgin, Hinchinbrooke, and Franklin.

Division 10:  John Ryan
Includes the municipalities of Saint-Anicet, Sainte-Barbe, Dundee, Godmanchester and Huntingdon.  This division includes the Akwesasne Native Reserve.

Parent Commissioner (Secondary) : Debi Germann

Parent Commissioner (Elementary) :  Anne-Marie Yelle

Parent Commissioner (SNAC) :  Shannon Keyes

Parent Commissioner (At Large) :  Debra Wright

 

Minutes from our most recent Council meetings are posted here; should you require minutes from previous years, please contact our Secretary General.

Minutes 2018-01-09

Minutes 2018-02-06

Minutes 2018-03-20

Minutes 2018-04-03

Minutes 2018-05-01

Minutes 2018-05-15sp

Minutes 2018-05-22sp

Minutes 2018-06-05

Minutes 2018-07-03

There is no Council meeting in August

Minutes 2018-09-04