New Frontiers School Board

Your Voice is Your Commissioner

Every school board is administered by a Council of Commissioners composed of commissioners elected, or appointed, under the Act respecting School Elections.  Our territory is divided into 10 wards, with each ward represented by a commissioner, in addition to our Chair and four commissioners who represent parents.

Council meetings are open to the public and are held on the first Tuesday of every month at 7:00 p.m. at Howick Elementary School. Due to Covid19 restrictions on public gatherings, the Council of Commissioners will be holding their regular meetings virtually. Should you have questions to ask or if you wish to “attend” virtually, email secgen@nfsb.qc.ca prior to 6:00 pm on the day of the meeting in questionWe thank you for your understanding.

Commissioners are your voice.

Chairman: John Ryan

Division 1:  Raymond Ledoux
Includes the Town of Lery, and a section of Chateauguay that is described as follows:  starting at a point where the Chateauguay River and the municipal border meet in the north-east, this border, Saint-Bernard road, the Chateauguay River and the municipal border back to the starting point; includes Ile Saint-Bernard

Division 2:  Karin Van Droffelaar
Includes a section of Chateauguay described as follows:  starting at a point where Saint-Bernard road and the north-east municipal border meet, this border, St. Jean-Baptiste Boulevard, St. Francis Boulevard, the Chateauguay River and Saint-Bernard road back to the starting point; includes the Mohawk Territory of Kahnawake.

Division 3:  In Election
Includes a section of Chateauguay described as follows:  starting at a point where St. Francis Boulevard and St-Jean Baptiste Boulevard meet, St. Jean Baptiste Boulevard, D’Anjou Boulevard, the Chateauguay River, St-Francis Boulevard back to the starting point.

Division 4:  In Election
Includes a section of Chateauguay described as follows:  starting at a point where D’Anjou Boulevard and St. Jean Baptiste Boulevard meet, St. Jean Baptiste, the municipal border, the Chateauguay River, and D’Anjou Boulevard back to the starting point.

Division 5:  Howard (Buzz) Gibbs
Includes the City of Mercier, and a section of the City of Chateauguay that is located to the east of St. Jean Baptiste Boulevard.

Division 6:  Abdul Pirani
Includes the municipalities of Beauharnois, Salaberry-de-Valleyfield , St. Etienne de Beauharnois, Sainte Martine, and St Urbain-Premier.

Division 7:  Dianne Eastwood
Includes the municipalities of Saint-Chrysostome, Sainte-Clothilde, Saint-Patrice-de-Sherrington, Havelock, Hemmingford  and Saint-Bernard-de-Lacolle.  Also includes a section of the municipality of Saint-Cyprien-de-Napierville that is located east of Autoroute 15 and is within the territory of the School Board.

Division 8:  Peter Stuckey
Includes the municipalities of Howick, Ormstown, Saint-Stanislas-de-Kostka, Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague and Très-Saint-Sacrement.

Division 9:  Barbara Ednie
Includes the municipalities of Elgin, Hinchinbrooke, and Franklin.

Division 10:  Debra Wright
Includes the municipalities of Saint-Anicet, Sainte-Barbe, Dundee, Godmanchester, Huntingdon, and the Mohawk Territory of Akwesasne.

Commissioners representing parents

Following elections held at the Parents’ Committee, the following commissioners representing parents are in office as of November 1, 2020:

• Commissioner representing parents with students at the elementary levelBart Jeuris

• Commissioner representing parents with students at the secondary level: Dana Hoshowatiuk

• Commissioner representing parents of students with special needsShannon Keyes

• Commissioner representing parents at large: Anne-Marie Yelle 

 

Minutes from our most recent Council meetings are posted here; should you require minutes from previous years, please contact our Secretary General.

Minutes 2020-01-07

Minutes 2020-02-04

Minutes 2020-03-10

Minutes 2020-04-07

Minutes 2020-05-05

Minutes 2020-05-26special

Minutes 2020-06-02

Minutes 2020-06-16special

Minutes 2020-06-30special